No authorities are cited to support this contention and we find none. ); and that the maximum penalty that may be imposed under federal law for violation of automobile safety standards is $1,000 per vehicle up to a maximum of $800,000 for any related series of offenses (15 U.S.C. LOS ANGELES -- A man who battled Ford Motor Co. for 10 years in a Pinto gas tank explosion case secretly ended the case a year ago by accepting a $6.6 million out-of-court settlement, it was reported Wednesday. Under the statute, the claim survives if decedent had a cause of action under Probate Code section 573 at the time of death. The Columbia Daily Tribune published the following obituary on February 2, 2003, which . 7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion.". Ford also seeks reversal of the punitive award for claimed instructional errors on malice and proof of malice as well as on the numerous grounds addressed to the judgment as a whole.