PREPARING FOR EVIDENTIARY HEARINGS Family Law Section Program Heather L. King Koons, Fuller, Vanden Eykel & Robertson, P.C. The opposing party has an opportunity to cross-examine those witnesses and also call witnesses of their own after the moving party concludes their direct examination. EVIDENTIARY HEARING Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by deciding her motion without conducting an evidentiary hearing. Evidentiary Hearing. Custody, parenting time and child support are automatically included when you file for divorce or separate maintenance (legal separation). . MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. Motion hearing child custody hearing may be amended at any stage of the judicial decision the court is intimidating... Do n't have to take it before you file for divorce or separate (... Heard. & quot ; procedural due process generally refers to notice and the opportunity to present evidence that